Liquid Diet Mineral Mixes

Liquid Diet for Lab Research Animals

Liquid Diet Mineral Mixes

AIN-93G
AIN-93M
AIN-76A
Lieber-DeCarli Liquid

 

 

Number#210032*#210052*#201200**#210011***
Diet NameAIN-93GAIN-93MAIN-76ALieber-DeCarli Liquid
Addition Rate(9.27 g/L)(9.68 g/L)(9.27 g/L)(8.75 g/L)
Ingredient:
Calcium Carbonate357.00357.00-.--.-
Calcium Carbonate, dibasic-.--.-500.00500.00
Potassium Phosphate, monobasic196.00250.00-.--.-
Potassium Citrate H2O70.7828.00220.00220.00
Sodium Chloride74.0074.0074.0074.00
Potassium Sulfate46.6046.6052.0052.00
Magnesium Oxide24.0024.0024.0024.00
Ferrous Sulfate 7H2O5.215.214.954.95
Zinc Carbonate1.651.651.601.60
Manganous Carbonate0.630.63-.--.-
Manganous Sulfate H2O-.--.-4.604.60
Cupric Carbonate0.300.300.300.30
Potassium Iodate0.010.010.010.01
Sodium Selenite-.--.-0.010.01
Sodium Selenate0.010250.01025-.--.-
Ammonium Paramolybdate 4H2O0.007950.00795-.--.-
Sodium Metasilicate 9H2O1.451.45-.--.-
Chromium Potassium Sulfate 12H2O0.2750.2750.550.55
Lithium Chloride0.01740.0174-.--.-
Boric Acid0.08150.0815-.--.-
Sodium Fluoride0.06350.0635-.-0.06
Nickel Carbonate0.03180.0318-.--.-
Ammonium Vanadate0.00660.0066-.--.-
Sucrose, finely powdered221.876210.656117.98117.9

*Journal of Nutrition v123, 1943(1993)

**Journal of Nutrition v107, 1341(1947)

***Lieber-DeCarli, Alcoholism-Clinical & Experimental Research 6, 523-531(1982)

Comments are closed.