Vitamin Mix Compositions

white mouse on beaker with journal and pen Quantity of Vitamins per Kg of Diet When Used at Prescribed Rates

Dyets provides this useful chart for the vitamin mix compositions of various diets for guinea pigs, monkeys, hamsters, chicks and rabbits.  Learn more about Vitamin Mixes here.

 

DescriptionAIN-76AStandard FortificationGuinea Pig (NRC)MonkeyAIN-93VXRabbit (NRC)Chick (NRC)Hamster (NCR)Leiber-DeCarli
Number300050300000350001300111310025320005330005360001310011
Rate g/Kg
Ingredient
Unit102210201010101010
Thiamin HClmg6223306620206
Riboflavinmg6224306640156
Pyridoxine HClmg72243076307.07
Niacinmg309911-.-3018027.09030
Calcium Pantothenatemg166620100161610.04016
Folic Acidmg2245220.62.02
Biotinmg0.20.440.440.20.20.20.60.2
Cyanocobalamin
(B12)
mcg1013.510602510101010
Menadione Sodium Bisulfitemg0.850880-.-0.80.84.00.8
Vitamin A PalmitateIU.40001980025000150004000400040005000-.-
Vitamin E AcetateIU.50110503007550205024
Vitamin D3IU.1000-.-10401520100010006002400400
Vitamin D2IU.-.-2200-.--.--.--.--.--.--.-
Ascorbic Acidmg-.-990(a)1000-.--.--.--.--.-
Inositolmg-.-110-.-500-.--.--.-100100
Choline Bitartratemg-.-3000-.--.--.--.--.--.--.-
p-Aminobenzoic Acidmg-.-110-.-10-.--.--.--.-50
Niacinamidemg-.--.--.-250-.--.--.--.--.-
Vitamin K1mg-.--.--.--.-0.75-.--.--.--.-

(a) 35001 is used in Vitamin C Deficient diets. For control diets add 4000 mg of Vitamin C/Kg of diet.

Comments are closed.